Rev. Anthony McLaughlin


Vice-Rector & Professor of Canon Law & Homiletics

Email: amclaughlin@holyapostles.edu

Rev. Anthony McLaughlin serves Holy Apostles College & Seminary as the Vice Rector and as Professor of Canon Law. In addition, Fr. McLaughlin will teach Homiletics. He is a native of Belfast, Northern Ireland, Fr. McLaughlin was ordained to the priesthood for the Diocese of Tyler in 1997 and most recently served as Vicar General of the diocese and President of Bishop Gorman Catholic School in Tyler, TX. He has previously served as Rector of the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception in Tyler, Judicial Vicar of the diocese, judge of the diocesan tribunal and Defender of the Bond.

During the 2014-2015 academic year, Fr. McLaughlin returned to CUA as assistant professor of Canon Law and director of the Institute on Matrimonial Tribunal Practice.

Upon his appointment as Vice Rector for Holy Apostles College & Seminary, Rev. McLaughlin wrote, “I’m delighted! It’s a whole new and welcome chapter in my life!”

Ordaination: Rev. Anthony McLaughlin was ordained to the Transitional Deaconate on May 30, 1997 and ordained to the Priesthood on December 21, 1997.

Education:
Catholic University of America, J.C.D, 2010
Catholic University of America, J.C.L, 2001-2003
St. John’s Seminary, Waterford, Ireland, 1996-1997

Academic/Teaching:
Assistant Professor of Canon Law, Catholic University of America, April 1, 2015-June 30, 2017
Director of Institute for Matrimonial Law, June 2016-2017
Latin Teacher, Bishop Gorman School, Tyler, TX. Aug. 2000-May 2001
Teacher, St. Pius X High School, Magherafelt, Ireland, 1995-1996

Ministry:
President, Bishop Gorman Catholic School, Feb. 1-June 26, 2017
Vicar General, Diocese of Tyler, July 2015-2017
Rector, Cathedral of Immaculate Conception, Tyler, TX, Feb. 2010-
Judge, Diocesan Tribunal, 2004-
Pastor, Mary Queen of Heaven, Malakoff, TX, May 2004-
Priest-in-residence, Blessed Sacrament, Washington, DC, 2002-2004
Parochial Vicar, St. Matthew’s, Longview, TX, Summer 2003
Priest-in-charge, Our Lady of Sorrows, Jacksonville, TX, Summer 2002
Priest-in-residence, St. Ann’s Parish, Washington, DC, 2001-2002
Parochial Vicar, Sacred Heart Texarkana, TX, 2000-2001
Parochial Vicar, St. Catherine of Sienna, Atlanta, TX, 2000-2001
Chaplain to Newman Center, Tyler Junior College, Tyler, TX, 1998-2000
Parochial Vicar, Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Tyler, TX, 1998-2000
Deacon, Immaculate Conception Cathedral, Tyler, TX, Summer 1997

Publications:
McLaughlin, Anthony. “The obligation of perfect and perpetual continence and married deacons in the Latin church: canonical implications.” Jurist 74 (2014) 1: 91-129.

Positions held:
Director of Formation for Deacons, June 2016-2017
Director the Propagation for the Faith, June 2016-2017
Member of the Presbyteral Council, September 2012-2017
Member of the College of Consultors, September 2012-2017
Judicial Vicar, Diocesan Tribunal, February 2010-2014
Chair of Judicial Vicars of Texas, March 2010-2012
Diocesan Judge, Diocesan Tribunal, Tyler, TX, May 2004-2017
Defender of the Bond, Diocesan Tribunal, Tyler, TX, May 2003-2004
Defender of the Bond, Military Archdiocese, Washington, DC, Fall, 2003-2005

Memberships:
Canon Law Society of America, 2004-Present
Canon Law Society of Great Britain and Ireland

Media:
Rev. Anthony McLaughlin becomes a U.S. Citizen (Interview)
Statement regarding Extraordinary Synod
Getting to know Rev. Anthony McLaughlin (Interview)
Short background on the importance of St. Patrick (Video)


X